Dawsonville Pulse

City of Dawsonville Pulse

City of Dawsonville, Georgia (Dawson County) — civic budget dashboard

Unofficial demonstration dashboard
Basis: Adopted FY2026 budget
July 1, 2025 – June 30, 2026

← Back to Peach State Pulse

Basis, stated plainly: every figure on this page comes from one document — the City of Dawsonville's adopted FY2026 budget, Resolution No. R2025-03, adopted June 16, 2025 (Exhibit A budget tables). The budget year is July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2026.

Stale basis disclosed: this is the adopted FY2026 budget, not a current-year budget. A FY2027 budget is listed on the city's website but its document was not content-verified, so no FY2027 figure appears anywhere on this page.

Scan honesty: the adopted-budget document is a scanned resolution, and some of its tables are hard to read. This page therefore shows only the figures that could be read clearly and sum-checked; anything that could not be verified that way is left out and named in What this page does not claim, rather than estimated.

At a glance

Adopted FY2026 · Resolution R2025-03
Adopted budget
FY2026
July 1, 2025 – June 30, 2026
Adopted
June 16, 2025
Resolution No. R2025-03, Mayor and Council
General Fund revenue lines shown
$3,334,300
Sum of the Exhibit A General Fund revenue lines listed below — not a claimed fund total
Largest single revenue line
$1,900,000
Local Option Sales Tax (LOST)

How the budget was adopted

From the resolution text itself

The City Council received the proposed budget on May 19, 2025, held a public hearing on June 2, 2025, and adopted the budget on June 16, 2025, as required under O.C.G.A. § 36-81-5 and § 36-81-6. The resolution is signed for the City of Dawsonville by Mayor John Walden and the Council.

What stands out

From the figures below

The sales tax dominates General Fund revenue: LOST alone is $1,900,000 of the $3,334,300 in listed General Fund revenue lines (about 57%). The Park Facilities Fund balances exactly at $412,500, and the Hotel/Motel Fund balances at $7,500. No property-tax revenue line appears in the General Fund revenue lines of Exhibit A.

Source: Resolution No. R2025-03, City of Dawsonville, adopted June 16, 2025. Read the adopted budget (PDF).

General Fund revenues

Adopted FY2026 · Exhibit A

Grouped below by kind. Each group total is the sum of its listed lines, and the grand total is the sum of the groups — the arithmetic checks exactly. This is the sum of the General Fund revenue lines legible in Exhibit A; the document's own General Fund total was not legibly extractable from the scan, so no fund total is claimed beyond this sum of shown lines.

Revenue groupAdopted FY2026
Sales & excise taxes — LOST $1,900,000 + alcohol excise tax $114,000$2,014,000
Franchise fees — electric $200,000 + gas $20,000 + telephone $30,000 + garbage $10,000 + broadband $500$260,500
Other taxes — insurance premium $350,000 + occupation $48,000 + intangibles $17,000 + real estate transfer $113,000 + motor vehicle title ad valorem $101,000 + financial institution $5,100$634,100
Licenses, permits & fees — building $60,000 + zoning & land use $31,000 + plan review $31,000 + inspection $27,000 + grading $5,500 + certificate of occupancy $4,200 + alcohol license $2,000 + variance $2,000 + sign permit $1,000 + election fee $900 + parade/event $800 + annexation $500 + demolition $300$166,200
Grants & intergovernmental — GDOT state grant, capital (LMIG) $50,000 + GMA safety grant $6,000 + grant, trail $0$56,000
Other revenue — interest income $140,000 + rental income (DMC) $30,000 + miscellaneous $21,000 + room rental $7,500 + municipal court fines/fees $3,000 + storm drainage $2,000 + DDA contributions/donations $0$203,500
Sum of General Fund revenue lines shown$3,334,300

Check: $2,014,000 + $260,500 + $634,100 + $166,200 + $56,000 + $203,500 = $3,334,300. ✓

Every General Fund revenue line, as printed

Revenue line (Exhibit A)Adopted FY2026
Local Option Sales Tax (LOST)$1,900,000
Insurance premium tax$350,000
Electric franchise fees$200,000
Interest income$140,000
Alcohol excise tax$114,000
Real estate transfer tax$113,000
Motor vehicle title ad valorem tax$101,000
Building permits$60,000
GDOT state grant, capital (LMIG)$50,000
Occupation tax$48,000
Zoning & land use fees$31,000
Plan review fees$31,000
Telephone franchise fees$30,000
Rental income — DMC$30,000
Inspection fees$27,000
Miscellaneous revenue$21,000
Gas franchise fees$20,000
Intangibles tax$17,000
Garbage franchise fees$10,000
Room rental revenue$7,500
GMA safety grant$6,000
Grading fees$5,500
Financial institution tax$5,100
Certificate of occupancy fee$4,200
Municipal court fines/fees$3,000
Alcohol license$2,000
Variance application fee$2,000
Storm drainage revenue$2,000
Sign permit$1,000
Qualifying election fee$900
Parade / public assembly event fee$800
Broadband franchise fee$500
Annexation fee$500
Demolition permit$300
Grant — trail$0
DDA contributions / donations$0
Total of lines shown$3,334,300

Source: Exhibit A, General Fund revenue lines, Resolution R2025-03. Read the adopted budget (PDF).

Other funds

Adopted FY2026 · Exhibit A

Only funds whose lines could be read clearly and sum-checked are shown. “Not extracted” means the scan did not yield a figure this page can stand behind — not that the amount is zero.

FundRevenue / funding lines shownExpenditure lines shownNote
Park Facilities Fund (308)$412,500$412,500Balanced: park facilities revenue $212,500 + interest revenue $200,000 = park facilities improvements $412,500.
Hotel / Motel Tax Fund (275)$7,500$7,500Balanced: hotel/motel tax revenue $7,500 = payments to other agency (Chamber) $7,500.
Cemetery Fund (790)Not extracted$50,800Expenditures sum exactly: repairs & maintenance $13,000 + dues & fees $1,000 + supplies $6,800 + capital outlay $30,000 + capital outlay, other equipment $0.
Downtown Development Authority (285)Not extracted$36,875Expenditure lines shown sum exactly: grant disbursements $30,000 + education & training $3,675 + professional, legal $2,000 + professional, accounting $1,200.
SPLOST VII Fund (327)$2,570,000Not extractedFunding lines shown: SPLOST VII revenue $1,300,000 + interest $70,000 + transfers in from reserves $1,200,000. The $1,200,000 is a transfer from reserves, not new tax revenue. Capital-outlay lines in this fund were not legibly extractable, so no expenditure total is shown.
TSPLOST Fund (335)$0$687,500As printed in the excerpt: TSPLOST revenue $0 and interest $0, with TSPLOST roads and streets expenditure of $687,500. The excerpt does not legibly show the funding source for that expenditure, so none is claimed.

Checks: Park Facilities $212,500 + $200,000 = $412,500 ✓ · Hotel/Motel $7,500 = $7,500 ✓ · Cemetery $13,000 + $1,000 + $6,800 + $30,000 + $0 = $50,800 ✓ · DDA $30,000 + $3,675 + $2,000 + $1,200 = $36,875 ✓ · SPLOST VII $1,300,000 + $70,000 + $1,200,000 = $2,570,000 ✓

Source: Exhibit A, Funds 275, 285, 308, 327, 335 and 790, Resolution R2025-03. Read the adopted budget (PDF).

Enterprise & utility charges

Adopted FY2026 · Enterprise Fund (505) & Solid Waste (540)

Utility charges listed in Exhibit A. These are the charges lines only — not Enterprise Fund totals, which were not legibly extractable from the scan as a whole.

Charge lineAdopted FY2026
Water charges$950,000
Sewerage charges$1,105,000
Water + sewerage charges$2,055,000
Water taps$150,000
Sewer taps$10,000
Water + sewer taps$160,000
Refuse collection charges (Solid Waste Fund)$240,000

Checks: $950,000 + $1,105,000 = $2,055,000 ✓ · $150,000 + $10,000 = $160,000 ✓

Source: Exhibit A, Enterprise Fund (505) revenue lines, Enterprise Projects Fund (530) tap lines, and Solid Waste Fund (540), Resolution R2025-03. Read the adopted budget (PDF).

What this page does not claim

Honest gaps

No General Fund total. The scan does not legibly yield the document's own General Fund revenue or expenditure total, and department totals (Council, Mayor, Administration, Roads, Parks, Planning & Zoning, Economic Development, and others) could not be sum-verified from the scanned tables, so none are shown. The $3,334,300 figure is only the sum of the General Fund revenue lines listed above.

No FY2027 figures. The city's FY2027 budget document (Resolution R2026-03) is listed on the city website but was not content-verified; it is not cited or used for any figure here.

No audit, actuals, population, or tax-rate figures. No verified audit, actual-spending, population, or millage document for the City of Dawsonville was in the source file for this dashboard, so none appear.

Rounding. Dollar figures are reproduced exactly as printed in Exhibit A. The “about 57%” LOST share is rounded ($1,900,000 ÷ $3,334,300).

This is an unofficial demonstration dashboard built from a public record. It is not published by the City of Dawsonville.

Sources

One verified document

Source document

Content-verified for the City of Dawsonville

Adopted FY2026 budget — Resolution No. R2025-03 (City of Dawsonville, Georgia; budget for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2025 and ending June 30, 2026; adopted June 16, 2025; Exhibit A budget tables). Read the adopted budget (PDF).

Not used: the FY2027 budget document listed on the city's finance page (R2026-03) — listed but not content-verified, so no figure on this page comes from it.

Jurisdiction palette: gold #E6DE9F with red accent #9E1619, from the city's logo as recorded in the Peach State Pulse jurisdiction-color file (medium confidence); used as page accents only, not as data.